Privacy & Cookie Policy

Data privacy is of high importance for ILIV and we want to be open and transparent with how we protect and process your personal data.

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The UK based company SMD Holdings “ILIV”, is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

SMD Holdings,

Pittman Way,

Fulwood,

Preston

PR2 9ZD

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information you give us: We collect any information you provide to us when you complete registration forms, or provide us with your details over the phone, for example when you open an account with us, attend one of our exhibition stands or subscribe to our mailing list. This information might include your name, address, email address, phone number, bank account information and other information relevant to the service you require.

Information we collect about you: We will collect any information contained in any correspondence between you and us via contact forms on websites, and emails or telephone calls. 

USING THIS WEBSITE

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website.  However, certain sections of the site or facilities within the site may not be accessible if you choose not to share essential information with us.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience while using our service and website. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker.

To fully use our website and make purchases, you will need to register as a customer, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and some other information required to process any orders you place with us.

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve our users.

We may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit and any search terms you entered on our website (User Information). We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website and online services.

You can opt-out of the Google Display Advertising Features and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ad Settings.

Any personal information you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we identify you is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We use your information for the following purposes only:

To administer this website.

We use a web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

As an added privacy measure, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add on.

We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customise our site’s content, layout, and services. We believe these uses allow us to improve our site and better tailor it to meet our users’ needs.

If you have opted in, we use your email address to send you newsletters and may occasionally send you promotional gifts.

Your Personal Information is stored in our databases. Please note that the information you enter is not transferred outside of the European Economic Area by ILIV. There may be circumstances thought where we need to provide appropriate details to third parties to complete the service purchased by you (such as passing your details to a delivery company to effect delivery of goods you have purchased). In these circumstances, we cannot confirm where these third parties store their data. By submitting your information, you consent to this transfer.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws. 

WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR DATA?

Your data may be shared within the SMD Holdings group (SMD Textiles “ILIV” & “ILIV Contract Textiles” and SMD Home). We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside of SMD Holdings.

UNDER 18’S

Children are not eligible to use our services and we ask that minors (under 18 years of age) do not submit any personal information to us.

COOKIES

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The following describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete www.ILIV.co.uk cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

“SESSION” COOKIES

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken – including the ability to place orders.

SOCIAL BUTTONS

On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Facebook ‘Like’, Instagram, Pinterest and LinkedIn. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of www.i-liv.co.uk. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on www.i-liv.co.uk’s site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting www.i-liv.co.uk, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Facebook and Twitter. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

EXTERNAL WEB SERVICES

We use a number of external web services on the www.i-liv.co.uk site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example; to show videos we use Vimeo and YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

As part of the registration process for joining as a customer of ILIV you have the opportunity to opt in or out to our marketing email communications. If at any stage you wish no longer to receive any emails that you receive from the site you can stop them coming by changing your preferences in the “Newsletter Preferences” section under “My Account”. You can also opt-out directly by using the Unsubscribe links contained within these e-mails.

EMAIL TRACKING

Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. service emails such as order notifications. Some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We don’t use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them.

OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.

Unfortunately, due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, Intellectual Property Rights infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

LEGAL REQUESTS

ILIV cooperates with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, Intellectual Property Rights and other rights. Local and international law enforcement agencies can request and may receive your personally identifiable information.

SUPPLIERS AND OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS

From time to time we use third party Suppliers and Service Providers to facilitate our services. Where any Service Provider collects information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask a Service Provider to conduct a survey for us) you will be notified of the involvement of the Supplier or Service Provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional.

CONTROL OF YOUR PASSWORD

Except as specifically permitted by this section, you may not disclose your ILIV password to any third parties nor share it with any third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password by visiting the “Change Password” section in “My Account”.

If you wish to change your password you can do so at any time through the “Change Password” section in “My Account” section of the site.

REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

You can at any time review and change the information you submitted during registration by visiting the “My Account” section of the site. You must promptly update your information if it changes.

You can at any time ask to see and have removed any information that we have stored on you. Please contact ILIV if you would like your personal information removed. We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms & Conditions.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will make any changes to this Privacy Policy and post them to our site. It is up to you whether you then continue to use the site and ILIV’ services following such changes. However, it is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use the site and services. If you do not accept such changes then you should stop using ILIV’ site and services and contact us, as per above, should you wish to have any of your details removed.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this website. 

MAILING ADDRESS

Telephone: +44(0)1772 651199
Office address: SMD Textiles, Pittman Way, Fulwood, Preston PR2 9ZD
Contact E-mail: 
sales@smd-textiles.co.uk

Privacy & Cookie Policy last updated 15TH May 2018